HomeAbout APWS APWS Services CommunicationFAQAffiliate SchemeStrategic PartnersFeedbackUSA Property
APWS Differential
Australian Investment Property
International Investors
Properties - For Sale
How is it Affordable?
Do I Qualify?
SMSF
Forms and Useful Information
Useful Links
News Stand
Site Map
Oveview and Servces
Investment USA
Closed Loop Strategy
FAQ
Example USA Property
USA Property Listings

Slider_Images/thumb01.jpg Slider_Images/thumb02.jpg
   
    
                     
 

Australian Property Wealth Strategists (APWS) Privacy Policy

National Privacy Principles
The National Privacy Principles were established by the Privacy Act 1988. This policy refers to information collected from individuals registered for APWS Services.

APWS understands and appreciates that you, as an APWS website visitor, are concerned about the confidentiality and security of information APWS may collect about you. APWS is committed to providing you with a range of services and information within a secure and confidential on-line environment.

Note : For this communication, Client means any individual, joint party, customer, person whom accesses the website.

Type of personal information held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • information (not exhaustive) submitted and obtained from the Client 
  • Information obtained and submitted to assist in providing services for the Client 
  • information contained in submissions from the Client on various topics of interest
    Primary purposes for which we hold personal information

APWS primarily holds personal information for the following:

  • offering of Client benefits and services 
  • delivery of information 
  • assessment 
  • notification of events 
  • professional recognition and accreditation 
  • assessing suitability and performance

Disclosures
APWS may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or a related secondary purpose. We do not sell on any information to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

APWS may contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

  • database developers 
  • web developers 
  • conference managers 
  • external consultants (e.g. our lawyers, assessment professionals)

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

APWS may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

APWS is not responsible for the content or practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by APWS of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy and relevant details of the third party site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer by the APWS server. A cookie contains information about your visit to the Site. When you visit the Site again, our server will look for the cookie and structure itself based on the information provided. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site. We do not use the cookie to store personal information about you. APWS uses browser cookies to improve the speed and reliability of our security system. It is recommended that you turn off any cookie warnings in your browser before using this Site, otherwise you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

Security of your information

APWS takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information it collects via the Site. Your user name and password are encrypted with 1024 bit encryption for privacy during transmission using the SSL protocol. To ensure your browser is compatible, your browser software must have been purchased or upgraded within the last twelve months. Upgrades are available through the relevant website www.netscape.com or www.microsoft.com

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Acceptance and changes to Privacy Statements

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Site indicates your acceptance of the Site terms and conditions of use and this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Statement has been posted on this site will be subject to that amended Privacy Statement.

Access and updating of information

You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that APWS holds, you should contact our Privacy Co-Coordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine which information may be provided.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy co-ordinator would discuss these with you.

Enquiries and Complaints

You can make further enquiries or register a complaint about our privacy policy, to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are:

Privacy Co-Coordinator

APWS :
Phone: +61 (0) 414 074 948
E-mail:
info@apws.net.au

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, if we have failed to respond to you, or in manner that you would expect.


                   
  Enquire Online
* Required













 
Copyright
Declarations  Code of Practice Terms of use  Privacy